Website disclaimer

  1. Introduction

1.1    This disclaimer shall govern your use of our website.

1.2    By using our website, you accept this disclaimer in full; accordingly, if you disagree with this disclaimer or any part of this disclaimer, you must not use our website.

1.3    Our website uses cookies; by using our website or agreeing to this disclaimer, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of our [privacy and cookies policy].

  1. Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

You must retain the above credit. Use of this document without the credit is an infringement of copyright. However, you can purchase from us an equivalent document that does not include the credit.

  1. Copyright notice

3.1    Copyright (c) [year(s) of first publication] [full name].

3.2    Subject to the express provisions of this disclaimer:

(a)    we, together with our licensors, own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website; and

(b)    all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website are reserved.

  1. Licence to use website

4.1    You may:

(a)    view pages from our website in a web browser;

(b)    download pages from our website for caching in a web browser; and

(c)    print pages from our website,

        subject to the other provisions of this disclaimer.

4.2    Except as expressly permitted by Section 4.1 or the other provisions of this disclaimer, you must not download any material from our website or save any such material to your computer.

4.3    You may only use our website for [your own personal and business purposes], and you must not use our website for any other purposes.

4.4    Unless you own or control the relevant rights in the material, you must not:

(a)    republish material from our website (including republication on another website);

(b)    sell, rent or sub-license material from our website;

(c)    show any material from our website in public;

(d)    exploit material from our website for a commercial purpose; or

(e)    redistribute material from our website.

4.5    We reserve the right to restrict access to areas of our website, or indeed our whole website, at our discretion; you must not circumvent or bypass, or attempt to circumvent or bypass, any access restriction measures on our website.

  1. Acceptable use

5.1    You must not:

(a)    use our website in any way or take any action that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the performance, availability or accessibility of the website;

(b)    use our website in any way that is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity;

(c)    use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software;

(d)    [conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent];

(e)    [access or otherwise interact with our website using any robot, spider or other automated means[, except for the purpose of [search engine indexing]]];

(f)    [violate the directives set out in the robots.txt file for our website]; or

(g)    [use data collected from our website for any direct marketing activity (including without limitation email marketing, SMS marketing, telemarketing and direct mailing)].

[additional list items]

5.2    You must not use data collected from our website to contact individuals, companies or other persons or entities.

5.3    You must ensure that all the information you supply to us through our website, or in relation to our website, is [true, accurate, current, complete and non-misleading].

  1. Limited warranties

6.1    We do not warrant or represent:

(a)    the completeness or accuracy of the information published on our website;

(b)    that the material on the website is up to date; or

(c)    that the website or any service on the website will remain available.

6.2    We reserve the right to discontinue or alter any or all of our website services, and to stop publishing our website, at any time in our sole discretion without notice or explanation; and save to the extent expressly provided otherwise in this disclaimer, you will not be entitled to any compensation or other payment upon the discontinuance or alteration of any website services, or if we stop publishing the website.

6.3    To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law and subject to Section 7.1, we exclude all representations and warranties relating to the subject matter of this disclaimer, our website and the use of our website.

  1. Limitations and exclusions of liability

7.1    Nothing in this disclaimer will:

(a)    limit or exclude any liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;

(b)    limit or exclude any liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

(c)    limit any liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or

(d)    exclude any liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

7.2    The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section 7 and elsewhere in this disclaimer:

(a)    are subject to Section 7.1; and

(b)    govern all liabilities arising under this disclaimer or relating to the subject matter of this disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty, except to the extent expressly provided otherwise in this disclaimer.

7.3    To the extent that our website and the information and services on our website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

7.4    We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.

7.5    We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.

7.6    We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.

7.7    We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

7.8    You accept that we have an interest in limiting the personal liability of our officers and employees and, having regard to that interest, you acknowledge that we are a limited liability entity; you agree that you will not bring any claim personally against our officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website or this disclaimer (this will not, of course, limit or exclude the liability of the limited liability entity itself for the acts and omissions of our officers and employees).

  1. Variation

8.1    We may revise this disclaimer from time to time.

8.2    The revised disclaimer shall apply to the use of our website from the time of publication of the revised disclaimer on the website.

  1. Severability

9.1    If a provision of this disclaimer is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.

9.2    If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision of this disclaimer would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

  1. Law and jurisdiction

10.1  This disclaimer shall be governed by and construed in accordance with [English law].

10.2  Any disputes relating to this disclaimer shall be subject to the [exclusive] OR [non-exclusive] jurisdiction of the courts of [England].

  1. Statutory and regulatory disclosures

11.1  We are registered in [trade register]; you can find the online version of the register at [URL], and our registration number is [number].

11.2  We are subject to [authorisation scheme], which is supervised by [supervisory authority].

11.3  We are registered as [title] with [professional body] in [the United Kingdom] and are subject to [rules], which can be found at [URL].

11.4  We subscribe to [code(s) of conduct], which can be consulted electronically at [URL(s)].

11.5  Our VAT number is [number].

  1. Our details

12.1  This website is owned and operated by MhIST.

12.2  We are registered in [England and Wales] under registration number [number], and our registered office is at Hanover House, Hanover Street, Bolton, BL1 4TG

12.3  Our principal place of business is at [address].

12.4  You can contact us:

(a)    [by post, to [the postal address given above]];

(b)    [using our website contact form];

(c)    [by telephone, on [the contact number published on our website from time to time]]; or

(d)    [by email, using [the email address published on our website from time to time]].

[additional list items]

Terms and conditions of use

  1. Introduction

1.1    These terms and conditions shall govern your use of our website.

1.2    By using our website, you accept these terms and conditions in full; accordingly, if you disagree with these terms and conditions or any part of these terms and conditions, you must not use our website.

1.3    If you [register with our website, submit any material to our website or use any of our website services], we will ask you to expressly agree to these terms and conditions.

1.4    You must be at least [18] years of age to use our website; by using our website or agreeing to these terms and conditions, you warrant and represent to us that you are at least [18] years of age.

1.5    Our website uses cookies; by using our website or agreeing to these terms and conditions, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of our [privacy and cookies policy].

  1. Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

You must retain the above credit. Use of this document without the credit is an infringement of copyright. However, you can purchase from us an equivalent document that does not include the credit.

  1. Copyright notice

3.1    Copyright (c) [year(s) of first publication] [full name].

3.2    Subject to the express provisions of these terms and conditions:

(a)    we, together with our licensors, own and control all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website; and

(b)    all the copyright and other intellectual property rights in our website and the material on our website are reserved.

  1. Licence to use website

4.1    You may:

(a)    view pages from our website in a web browser;

(b)    download pages from our website for caching in a web browser;

(c)    print pages from our website;

(d)    [stream audio and video files from our website]; and

(e)    [use [our website services] by means of a web browser],

        subject to the other provisions of these terms and conditions.

4.2    Except as expressly permitted by Section 4.1 or the other provisions of these terms and conditions, you must not download any material from our website or save any such material to your computer.

4.3    You may only use our website for [your own personal and business purposes], and you must not use our website for any other purposes.

4.4    Except as expressly permitted by these terms and conditions, you must not edit or otherwise modify any material on our website.

4.5    Unless you own or control the relevant rights in the material, you must not:

(a)    republish material from our website (including republication on another website);

(b)    sell, rent or sub-license material from our website;

(c)    show any material from our website in public;

(d)    exploit material from our website for a commercial purpose; or

(e)    redistribute material from our website.

4.6    Notwithstanding Section 4.5, you may redistribute [our newsletter] in [print and electronic form] to [any person].

4.7    We reserve the right to restrict access to areas of our website, or indeed our whole website, at our discretion; you must not circumvent or bypass, or attempt to circumvent or bypass, any access restriction measures on our website.

  1. Acceptable use

5.1    You must not:

(a)    use our website in any way or take any action that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the performance, availability or accessibility of the website;

(b)    use our website in any way that is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity;

(c)    use our website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software;

(d)    [conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to our website without our express written consent];

(e)    [access or otherwise interact with our website using any robot, spider or other automated means[, except for the purpose of [search engine indexing]]];

(f)    [violate the directives set out in the robots.txt file for our website]; or

(g)    [use data collected from our website for any direct marketing activity (including without limitation email marketing, SMS marketing, telemarketing and direct mailing)].

[additional list items]

5.2    You must not use data collected from our website to contact individuals, companies or other persons or entities.

5.3    You must ensure that all the information you supply to us through our website, or in relation to our website, is [true, accurate, current, complete and non-misleading].

  1. Registration and accounts

6.1    To be eligible for [an account] on our website under this Section 6, you must [be resident or situated in the United Kingdom].

6.2    You may register for an account with our website by [completing and submitting the account registration form on our website, and clicking on the verification link in the email that the website will send to you].

6.3    You must not allow any other person to use your account to access the website.

6.4    You must notify us in writing immediately if you become aware of any unauthorised use of your account.

6.5    You must not use any other person's account to access the website[, unless you have that person's express permission to do so].

  1. User login details

7.1    If you register for an account with our website, [we will provide you with] OR [you will be asked to choose] [a user ID and password].

7.2    Your user ID must not be liable to mislead and must comply with the content rules set out in Section 10; you must not use your account or user ID for or in connection with the impersonation of any person.

7.3    You must keep your password confidential.

7.4    You must notify us in writing immediately if you become aware of any disclosure of your password.

7.5    You are responsible for any activity on our website arising out of any failure to keep your password confidential, and may be held liable for any losses arising out of such a failure.

  1. Cancellation and suspension of account

8.1    We may:

(a)    [suspend your account];

(b)    [cancel your account]; and/or

(c)    [edit your account details],

        at any time in our sole discretion without notice or explanation.

8.2    You may cancel your account on our website [using your account control panel on the website].

  1. Your content: licence

9.1    In these terms and conditions, "your content" means [all works and materials (including without limitation text, graphics, images, audio material, video material, audio-visual material, scripts, software and files) that you submit to us or our website for storage or publication on, processing by, or transmission via, our website].

9.2    You grant to us a [worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free licence] to [use, reproduce, store, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your content in any existing or future media] OR [reproduce, store and publish your content on and in relation to this website and any successor website] OR [reproduce, store and, with your specific consent, publish your content on and in relation to this website].

9.3    You grant to us the right to sub-license the rights licensed under Section 9.2.

9.4    You grant to us the right to bring an action for infringement of the rights licensed under Section 9.2.

9.5    You hereby waive all your moral rights in your content to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law; and you warrant and represent that all other moral rights in your content have been waived to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law.

9.6    You may edit your content to the extent permitted using the editing functionality made available on our website.

9.7    Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach any provision of these terms and conditions in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these terms and conditions in any way, we may delete, unpublish or edit any or all of your content.

  1. Your content: rules

10.1  You warrant and represent that your content will comply with these terms and conditions.

10.2  Your content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any person's legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action against any person (in each case in any jurisdiction and under any applicable law).

10.3  Your content, and the use of your content by us in accordance with these terms and conditions, must not:

(a)    be libellous or maliciously false;

(b)    be obscene or indecent;

(c)    infringe any copyright, moral right, database right, trade mark right, design right, right in passing off, or other intellectual property right;

(d)    infringe any right of confidence, right of privacy or right under data protection legislation;

(e)    constitute negligent advice or contain any negligent statement;

(f)    constitute an incitement to commit a crime[, instructions for the commission of a crime or the promotion of criminal activity];

(g)    be in contempt of any court, or in breach of any court order;

(h)    be in breach of racial or religious hatred or discrimination legislation;

(i)     be blasphemous;

(j)     be in breach of official secrets legislation;

(k)    be in breach of any contractual obligation owed to any person;

(l)     [depict violence[ in an explicit, graphic or gratuitous manner]];

(m)   [be pornographic[, lewd, suggestive or sexually explicit]];

(n)    [be untrue, false, inaccurate or misleading];

(o)    [consist of or contain any instructions, advice or other information which may be acted upon and could, if acted upon, cause illness, injury or death, or any other loss or damage];

(p)    [constitute spam];

(q)    [be offensive, deceptive, fraudulent, threatening, abusive, harassing, anti-social, menacing, hateful, discriminatory or inflammatory]; or

(r)    [cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety to any person].

[additional list items]

  1. Limited warranties

11.1  We do not warrant or represent:

(a)    the completeness or accuracy of the information published on our website;

(b)    that the material on the website is up to date; or

(c)    that the website or any service on the website will remain available.

11.2  We reserve the right to discontinue or alter any or all of our website services, and to stop publishing our website, at any time in our sole discretion without notice or explanation; and save to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions, you will not be entitled to any compensation or other payment upon the discontinuance or alteration of any website services, or if we stop publishing the website.

11.3  To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law and subject to Section 12.1, we exclude all representations and warranties relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, our website and the use of our website.

  1. Limitations and exclusions of liability

12.1  Nothing in these terms and conditions will:

(a)    limit or exclude any liability for death or personal injury resulting from negligence;

(b)    limit or exclude any liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;

(c)    limit any liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or

(d)    exclude any liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

12.2  The limitations and exclusions of liability set out in this Section 12 and elsewhere in these terms and conditions:

(a)    are subject to Section 12.1; and

(b)    govern all liabilities arising under these terms and conditions or relating to the subject matter of these terms and conditions, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort (including negligence) and for breach of statutory duty, except to the extent expressly provided otherwise in these terms and conditions.

12.3  To the extent that our website and the information and services on our website are provided free of charge, we will not be liable for any loss or damage of any nature.

12.4  We will not be liable to you in respect of any losses arising out of any event or events beyond our reasonable control.

12.5  We will not be liable to you in respect of any business losses, including (without limitation) loss of or damage to profits, income, revenue, use, production, anticipated savings, business, contracts, commercial opportunities or goodwill.

12.6  We will not be liable to you in respect of any loss or corruption of any data, database or software.

12.7  We will not be liable to you in respect of any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage.

12.8  You accept that we have an interest in limiting the personal liability of our officers and employees and, having regard to that interest, you acknowledge that we are a limited liability entity; you agree that you will not bring any claim personally against our officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website or these terms and conditions (this will not, of course, limit or exclude the liability of the limited liability entity itself for the acts and omissions of our officers and employees).

  1. Breaches of these terms and conditions

13.1  Without prejudice to our other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, or if we reasonably suspect that you have breached these terms and conditions in any way, we may:

(a)    send you one or more formal warnings;

(b)    temporarily suspend your access to our website;

(c)    permanently prohibit you from accessing our website;

(d)    [block computers using your IP address from accessing our website];

(e)    [contact any or all of your internet service providers and request that they block your access to our website];

(f)    commence legal action against you, whether for breach of contract or otherwise; and/or

(g)    [suspend or delete your account on our website].

[additional list items]

13.2  Where we suspend or prohibit or block your access to our website or a part of our website, you must not take any action to circumvent such suspension or prohibition or blocking[ (including without limitation [creating and/or using a different account])].

  1. Variation

14.1  We may revise these terms and conditions from time to time.

14.2  [The revised terms and conditions shall apply to the use of our website from the date of publication of the revised terms and conditions on the website, and you hereby waive any right you may otherwise have to be notified of, or to consent to, revisions of these terms and conditions.] OR [We will give you written notice of any revision of these terms and conditions, and the revised terms and conditions will apply to the use of our website from the date that we give you such notice; if you do not agree to the revised terms and conditions, you must stop using our website.]

14.3  If you have given your express agreement to these terms and conditions, we will ask for your express agreement to any revision of these terms and conditions; and if you do not give your express agreement to the revised terms and conditions within such period as we may specify, we will disable or delete your account on the website, and you must stop using the website.

  1. Assignment

15.1  You hereby agree that we may assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with our rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.

15.2  You may not without our prior written consent assign, transfer, sub-contract or otherwise deal with any of your rights and/or obligations under these terms and conditions.

  1. Severability

16.1  If a provision of these terms and conditions is determined by any court or other competent authority to be unlawful and/or unenforceable, the other provisions will continue in effect.

16.2  If any unlawful and/or unenforceable provision of these terms and conditions would be lawful or enforceable if part of it were deleted, that part will be deemed to be deleted, and the rest of the provision will continue in effect.

  1. Third party rights

17.1  A contract under these terms and conditions is for our benefit and your benefit, and is not intended to benefit or be enforceable by any third party.

17.2  The exercise of the parties' rights under a contract under these terms and conditions is not subject to the consent of any third party.

  1. Entire agreement

18.1  Subject to Section 12.1, these terms and conditions[, together with [our privacy and cookies policy],] shall constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our website and shall supersede all previous agreements between you and us in relation to your use of our website.

  1. Law and jurisdiction

19.1  These terms and conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with [English law].

19.2  Any disputes relating to these terms and conditions shall be subject to the [exclusive] OR [non-exclusive] jurisdiction of the courts of [England].

  1. Statutory and regulatory disclosures

20.1  We are registered in [trade register]; you can find the online version of the register at [URL], and our registration number is [number].

20.2  We are subject to [authorisation scheme], which is supervised by [supervisory authority].

20.3  We are registered as [title] with [professional body] in [the United Kingdom] and are subject to [rules], which can be found at [URL].

20.4  We subscribe to [code(s) of conduct], which can be consulted electronically at [URL(s)].

20.5  Our VAT number is [number].

  1. Our details

21.1  This website is owned and operated by [name].

21.2  We are registered in [England and Wales] under registration number [number], and our registered office is at [address].

21.3  Our principal place of business is at [address].

21.4  You can contact us:

(a)    [by post, to [the postal address given above]];

(b)    [using our website contact form];

(c)    [by telephone, on [the contact number published on our website from time to time]]; or

(d)    [by email, using [the email address published on our website from time to time]].

[additional list items]

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.
[Our website uses cookies. By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.]

(1) Credit
This privacy policy was made using a free SEQ Legal privacy policy form available for download at www.website-law.co.uk. Premium SEQ Legal templates include an ebook disclaimer notice.

(2) What information do we collect?
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:
[(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including [your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation and [details]]);]
[(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services (including [details]);]
[(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including [details]);]
[(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including [details]);]
[(e) any other information that you choose to send to us; and]
[(f) other information.]

[(3) Cookies
A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.
We [may] use [both] ["session" cookies] [and "persistent" cookies] on the website. [We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; and [other uses].] [We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit; and [other uses].]
[Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.] [Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.]
[We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.]
[Our [advertisers/payment services providers] may also send you cookies.]
[We publish Google Adsense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour across the web using cookies. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser using Google's Ads Preference Manager, available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/. You can opt-out of the Adsense partner network cookie at: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html. However, this opt-out mechanism uses a cookie, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you should use the Google browser plug-in available at: http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/plugin.]

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Internet Options", "Privacy", and selecting "Block all cookies" using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites[, including this one].]

(4) Using your personal information
Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.
We may use your personal information to:
[(a) administer the website;]
[(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;]
[(c) enable your use of the services available on the website;]
[(d) send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;]
[(e) send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;]
[(f) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;]
[(g) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;]
[(h) send to you [our newsletter and other] marketing communications relating to our business [or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties] which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);]
[(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our users - but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;]
[(j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and]
[(k) other uses.]
[Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.]
[We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.]
[All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, PayPal. You can review the PayPal privacy policy at www.paypal.com. We will share information with PayPal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments.]

(5) Disclosures
We may disclose information about you to [any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors] insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.
In addition, we may disclose your personal information:
(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);
[(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling; and]
[(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.]
Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

[(6) International data transfers
Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this privacy policy.
Information which you provide may be transferred to countries [(including [the United States], [Japan], [other countries])] which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.
[In addition, [personal information that you submit for publication on the website] will be published on the internet and may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.]
You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.]

(7) Security of your personal information
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
[We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted [using SSL technology].]
Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.
[You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).]

(8) Policy amendments
We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.
[We may also notify you of changes to our privacy policy by email.]

(9) Your rights
You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:
(a) the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00); and
(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity [(for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus an original copy of a utility bill showing your current address)].
We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.
You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

(10) Third party websites
The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(11) Updating information
Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(12) Contact
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by post to MhIST, Hanover House, Hanover Street, Bolton, BL1 4TG

(13) Data controller
The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website is [MhIST].
Our data protection registration number is Z9392265

Free cookies policy: cover

  1. This template legal document was produced and published by SEQ Legal LLP.
  2. We control the copyright in this template, and you may only use this template in accordance with the licensing provisions in our terms and conditions. Those licensing provisions include an obligation to retain the SEQ Legal credit incorporated into the template.
  3. The current version of our terms and conditions is available at: https://seqlegal.com/our-terms-and-conditions.
  4. If you would like to use this template without the SEQ Legal credit, you can purchase a licence to do so at: https://www.website-contracts.co.uk/seqlegal-licences.html
  5. You will need to edit this template before use. Guidance notes to help you do so are set out at the end of the template. During the editing process, you should delete those guidance notes and this cover sheet. Square brackets in the body of the document indicate areas that require editorial attention. "ORs" in the body of the document indicate alternative provisions. By the end of the editing process, there should be no square brackets left in the body of the document, and only one alternative from each set of alternatives should remain. Elements may be specified as optional in the accompanying notes, but that does not mean that they are in all cases removable. Depending upon the circumstances, an optional element may be: (i) required by law; or (ii) necessary to ensure that the document is internally consistent.
  6. If you have any doubts about the editing or use of this template, you should seek professional legal advice.
  7. You may be able to get free legal guidance using our public Q&A system, available at: https://seqlegal.com/questions.
  8. You can request a quote for legal services (including the adaptation or review of a legal document produced from this template) using this form: https://seqlegal.com/request-quote.

Cookies policy

  1. Introduction

1.1    Our website uses cookies.

1.2    [We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.] OR [By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.]

  1. Credit

2.1    This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

  1. About cookies

3.1    A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

3.2    Cookies may be either "persistent" cookies or "session" cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

3.3    Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

3.4    Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

  1. Our cookies

4.1    We use [only session cookies] OR [only persistent cookies] OR [both session and persistent cookies] on our website.

4.2    The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

(a)    we use [cookie name] to [recognise a computer when a user visits our website] OR [track users as they navigate the website] OR [enable the use of a shopping cart on the website] OR [improve the website's usability] OR [administer the website] OR [prevent fraud and improve the security of the website] OR [personalise the website for each user] OR [target advertisements which may be of particular interest to specific users] OR [validate authenticated users sessions] OR [facilitate the use of our website search engine] OR [[specify purpose]].

[additional list items]

  1. Analytics cookies

5.1    We use [Google Analytics] to analyse the use of our website.

5.2    Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

5.3    The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: [_ga, _gat, __utma, __utmt, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz and __utmv].

5.4    The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

5.5    Our analytics service provider's privacy policy is available at: [http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/].

  1. Third party cookies

6.1    Our website also uses third party cookies.

6.2    [We publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using the DoubleClick cookie.] OR [We publish Google AdSense advertisements on our website. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using the DoubleClick cookie. This behaviour tracking allows Google to tailor the advertisements you see on other websites to reflect your interests (we do not publish interest-based advertisements on this website).] You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the NAI's (Network Advertising Initiative's) multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-in available at: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

6.3    Details of the[ other] third party cookies used by our website are set out below:

(a)    [third party cookie details].

[additional list items]

  1. Blocking cookies

7.1    Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

(a)    in Firefox (version 51) you can block all cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options", "Privacy", selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, and unticking "Accept cookies from sites"; and

(b)    in Chrome (version 55), you can block all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Content settings", and then selecting "Block sites from setting any data" under the "Cookies" heading.

[additional list items]

7.2    Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

7.3    If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

  1. Deleting cookies

8.1    You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

(a)    in Firefox (version 51), you can delete cookies by clicking "Tools", "Options" and "Privacy", then selecting "Use custom settings for history" from the drop-down menu, clicking "Show Cookies", and then clicking "Remove All Cookies"; and

(b)    in Chrome (version 55), you can delete all cookies by accessing the "Customise and control" menu, and clicking "Settings", "Show advanced settings" and "Clear browsing data", and then selecting "Cookies and other site and plug-in data" before clicking "Clear browsing data".

[additional list items]

8.2    Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

  1. Cookie preferences

9.1    You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website by visiting: [URL]

  1. Our details

10.1  This website is owned and operated by [name].

10.2  We are registered in [England and Wales] under registration number [number], and our registered office is at [address].

10.3  Our principal place of business is at [address].

10.4  You can contact us:

(a)    [by post, to [the postal address given above]];

(b)    [using our website contact form];

(c)    [by telephone, on [the contact number published on our website from time to time]]; or

(d)    [by email, using [the email address published on our website from time to time]].

[additional list items]

 

 

Free cookies policy: drafting notes

UK and EU law requires that, where a website uses cookies or equivalent technologies, the website operator must make certain disclosures in relation to the use of the cookies.

This policy template has been designed to help website operators comply with this disclosure obligation. Website operators may be required, in addition, to seek users' consent to the use of cookies.

UK law on this subject is contained in Regulation 6 of The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

Section 1: Introduction

Section 1.2

The inclusion of this statement in your privacy policy will not in itself satisfy the requirements of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as regards consent to the use of cookies. Guidance concerning methods of obtaining such consent is included on the Information Commissioner's website (http://www.ico.gov.uk).

  • How will you gain users' consent to the use of cookies?

Section 2: Credit

Section: Free documents licensing warning

Optional element. Although you need to retain the credit, you should remove the inline copyright warning from this document before use.

Section 3: About cookies

Section 3.2

Optional element.

Section 3.3

Optional element.

Section 3.4

Optional element.

Section 4: Our cookies

Section 4.1

  • What types of cookies will be used on the website?

Section 4.2

  • Details of cookie used on the website should be provided here.
  • Identify the cookie by name.

Section 5: Analytics cookies

Are cookies used to generate analytics data for the website?

The drafting in this provision assumes that Google Analytics is being used, but can easily be adapted for other cookie-based analytics systems.

Section 5.1

  • Will you use Google Analytics?

Section 5.3

  • What are the names of the analytics cookies used on the website?

Section 5.5

  • At what web address can users view a copy of your analytics service provider's privacy policy?

Section 6: Third party cookies

Does the website serve any third party cookies to users?

Section 6.2

Optional element. Will Google AdSense advertisements be published on the website?

This provision should be included if you publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on your website. Additional disclosures will be required if you have not opted out of third-party ad serving.

If the website sets any other cookies to users' machines that track behaviour, information about those cookies will also need to be disclosed.

  • Will Google AdSense interest-based advertisements be published on the website (that is, advertisements tailored to a user's particular interests as Google perceives them)?

Section 6.3

Optional element.

  • In respect of each such third party cookie, specify the name of the cookie and give details of the purposes for which it will be used.

Section 7: Blocking cookies

Section 7.3

Optional element. Will the blocking of cookies have a negative effect upon the use of the website from a user perspective?

Section 9: Cookie preferences

Are there any cookie preference management facilities available to users on the website?

Section 9.1

  • Identify the web page users should visit to manage their cookie preferences.

Section 10: Our details

Optional element.

UK companies must provide their corporate names, their registration numbers, their place of registration and their registered office address on their websites (although not necessarily in this document).

Sole traders and partnerships that carry on a business in the UK under a "business name" (i.e. a name which is not the name of the trader/names of the partners or certain other specified classes of name) must also make certain website disclosures: (i) in the case of a sole trader, the individual's name; (ii) in the case of a partnership, the name of each member of the partnership; and (iii) in either case, in relation to each person named, an address in the UK at which service of any document relating in any way to the business will be effective. All websites covered by the Electronic Commerce (EC Directive) Regulations 2002 must provide a geographic address (not a PO Box number) and an email address. All website operators covered by the Provision of Services Regulations 2009 must also provide a telephone number.

Section 10.1

  • What is the name of the company, partnership, individual or other legal person or entity that owns and operates the website?

Section 10.2

Optional element. Is the relevant person a company?

  • In what jurisdiction is the company registered?
  • What is the company's registration number or equivalent?
  • Where is the company's registered address?

Section 10.3

Optional element.

  • Where is the relevant person's head office or principal place of business?

Section 10.4

Optional element.

  • By what means may the relevant person be contacted?
  • Where is the relevant person's postal address published?
  • Either specify a telephone number or give details of where the relevant number may be found.
  • Either specify an email address or give details of where the relevant email address may be found.

Free cookies policy: cover

  1. This template legal document was produced and published by SEQ Legal LLP.
  2. We control the copyright in this template, and you may only use this template in accordance with the licensing provisions in our terms and conditions. Those licensing provisions include an obligation to retain the SEQ Legal credit incorporated into the template.
  3. The current version of our terms and conditions is available at: https://seqlegal.com/our-terms-and-conditions.
  4. If you would like to use this template without the SEQ Legal credit, you can purchase a licence to do so at: https://www.website-contracts.co.uk/seqlegal-licences.html
  5. You will need to edit this template before use. Guidance notes to help you do so are set out at the end of the template. During the editing process, you should delete those guidance notes and this cover sheet. Square brackets in the body of the document indicate areas that require editorial attention. "ORs" in the body of the document indicate alternative provisions. By the end of the editing process, there should be no square brackets left in the body of the document, and only one alternative from each set of alternatives should remain. Elements may be specified as optional in the accompanying notes, but that does not mean that they are in all cases removable. Depending upon the circumstances, an optional element may be: (i) required by law; or (ii) necessary to ensure that the document is internally consistent.
  6. If you have any doubts about the editing or use of this template, you should seek professional legal advice.
  7. You may be able to get free legal guidance using our public Q&A system, available at: https://seqlegal.com/questions.
  8. You can request a quote for legal services (including the adaptation or review of a legal document produced from this template) using this form: https://seqlegal.com/request-quote.

Contact Us

Telephone reciver 01204 527 200
Envelope email icon help@mhist.co.uk
House icon address Hanover House
Hanover Street
Bolton
BL1 4TG